FetchIndex

Scrapfly vs ZenRows: two credit-multiplier APIs compared

Published prices compared, with the arithmetic shown. Last checked . Prices only: we have not tested reliability, speed or output quality.

At a glance

At a glance
ScrapflyZenRows
Categoryscraping apisscraping apis
Free tier1,000 credits on signup, no card, no time limit (one-time allotment).5,000 credits/month, no card, every primitive except standalone residential proxies.
Entry paid pricefrom $30/mofrom $19/mo
MCP / agent supportYesYes
Verificationfull verificationpartial verification
Official pricing pagePricing (opens official site in a new tab)Pricing (opens official site in a new tab)

Analysis

Scrapfly and ZenRows use almost the same credit multipliers (1 for a basic request, 5 for JS rendering, up to 25 for the hardest path), so the comparison comes down to price per credit and billing terms.

Lowest published price per 1,000 within each budget (published rows only)
Use caseMonthly spendScrapflyZenRows
Basic page fetchup to $50/mo$0.15 Discovery$0.3556 Build (annual)
Basic page fetchup to $100/mo$0.10 Pro$0.232 Launch (annual)
Basic page fetchup to $500/mo$0.0909 Enterprise$0.0916 Scale (annual)
Basic page fetchany budget$0.0909 Enterprise$0.0916 Scale (annual)
JavaScript-rendered pageup to $50/mo$0.75 Discovery$1.78 Build (annual)
JavaScript-rendered pageup to $100/mo$0.50 Pro$1.16 Launch (annual)
JavaScript-rendered pageup to $500/mo$0.4545 Enterprise$0.458 Scale (annual)
JavaScript-rendered pageany budget$0.4545 Enterprise$0.458 Scale (annual)
Protected / anti-bot pageup to $50/mo$3.75 Discovery$8.89 Build (annual)
Protected / anti-bot pageup to $100/mo$2.50 Pro$5.80 Launch (annual)
Protected / anti-bot pageup to $500/mo$2.27 Enterprise$2.29 Scale (annual)
Protected / anti-bot pageany budget$2.27 Enterprise$2.29 Scale (annual)

Reading the table

Verdict

On published prices Scrapfly is the cheaper credit; ZenRows has the better recurring free allowance and an MCP/CLI/SDK toolkit. Credits are only the cost side: if one provider unblocks your target on the first try and the other needs retries, the real per-page cost flips. Test both on your own URLs.

Price ladders from the data

Effective price per unit at each published plan (monthly spend shown). Overage and assumption-based rows are excluded here; see each vendor page.

Basic page fetch

Scrapfly

  • $0.15 Discovery · $30/mo
  • $0.10 Pro · $100/mo
  • $0.10 Startup · $250/mo
  • $0.0909 Enterprise · $500/mo

ZenRows

  • $0.3556 Build (annual) · $16/mo
  • $0.4222 Build · $19/mo
  • $0.232 Launch (annual) · $58/mo
  • $0.276 Launch · $69/mo
  • $0.1383 Growth (annual) · $166/mo
  • $0.1658 Growth · $199/mo
  • $0.0916 Scale (annual) · $458/mo
  • $0.1098 Scale · $549/mo

JavaScript-rendered page

Scrapfly

  • $0.75 Discovery · $30/mo
  • $0.50 Pro · $100/mo
  • $0.50 Startup · $250/mo
  • $0.4545 Enterprise · $500/mo

ZenRows

  • $1.78 Build (annual) · $16/mo
  • $2.11 Build · $19/mo
  • $1.16 Launch (annual) · $58/mo
  • $1.38 Launch · $69/mo
  • $0.6917 Growth (annual) · $166/mo
  • $0.8292 Growth · $199/mo
  • $0.458 Scale (annual) · $458/mo
  • $0.549 Scale · $549/mo

Protected / anti-bot page

Scrapfly

  • $3.75 Discovery · $30/mo
  • $2.50 Pro · $100/mo
  • $2.50 Startup · $250/mo
  • $2.27 Enterprise · $500/mo

ZenRows

  • $8.89 Build (annual) · $16/mo
  • $10.56 Build · $19/mo
  • $5.80 Launch (annual) · $58/mo
  • $6.90 Launch · $69/mo
  • $3.46 Growth (annual) · $166/mo
  • $4.15 Growth · $199/mo
  • $2.29 Scale (annual) · $458/mo
  • $2.75 Scale · $549/mo

What we could not verify

Independence. No vendor paid for this comparison and all links go to official sites with no affiliate tracking. See the disclosure. Full vendor pages: Scrapfly · ZenRows.